Legal

St. George's School Privacy Policy

The School’s Commitment to You 
Safeguarding the personal information of parents and students is a fundamental concern to us at St. George’s School. The School is committed to meeting the privacy standards established by British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and any other applicable legislation. 

This Personal Information Privacy Policy describes the policies and practices of St. George’s School regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about students and parents, including the steps the School has taken to ensure personal and financial information is handled appropriately and securely. 

St. George’s School
may add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when it is considered appropriate to do so, and any such changes will be effective upon giving notice of the revised policy. This Personal Information Privacy Policy may be supplemented or modified by agreements entered into between St. George’s School and an individual from time to time. 

Ten Privacy Principles 
As part of St. George’s School’s commitment, the Ten Privacy Principles govern the actions of the School as they relate to the use of personal information. This Personal Information Privacy Policy describes the Ten Privacy Principles and provides further details regarding St. George’s School’s compliance with the principles.

Download the full Privacy Policy

Supporting Diverse Sexual Orientations, Gender Identities and Expressions

St. George's School aims to provide a safe, accepting and respectful environment for students dealing with gender identity, along with other forms of discrimination. Please reference the RULES, INTERVENTIONS AND CONSEQUENCES section in "The Book" on the school portal HERE.

Goals for SOGI Inclusive Education:
  1. Visibility: The diversity of sexual orientations, gender identities and expressions are recognized and valued.  
  2. Protection: The dignity of all people across the sexual orientation and gender identity (SOGI) spectra is intended to be preserved, as well as protected from harm.
  3. Inclusion: Equitable treatment and inclusion are a reality for people of all sexual orientations, gender identities and expressions.
With higher levels of discrimination and bullying, and lower level of family, school, and community support, LGBTQ youth face higher risks for significant health challenges, including suicidal thoughts and attempts, and problem substance use. However, when LGBTQ youth experience safe and supportive schools and families, they are much less likely to report these health challenges.* ” - Saewyc et al. (2016) 


Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

St. George’s School is aware of the July 2014 legislation about the collection and use of email addresses for commercial communication and marketing.
 
In order to keep current families informed about the ongoing operations of the school, we use the email addresses supplied during the enrolment process or updated in our Parent Portal. 
 
By making an application to St. George’s School, prospective families also give consent to the use of their email addresses to receive information about the school, upcoming events, and the enrolment process.
 
All group emails from St. George’s School have an unsubscribe link at the bottom, or you may email communications@stgeorges.bc.ca to be removed from our database. Note, however, that all important information from the school is distributed by email.  
 
If you have any questions about St. George’s School’s use of electronic information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Karen Potter (kpotter@stgeorges.bc.ca).
Founded in 1930, St. George's School is a world-class boys' university preparatory school, offering a day program in Grades 1-12 and an Urban Boarding program in Grades 8-12. With 1150 students, 109 of whom are boarders from over 20 countries worldwide, St. George's School truly is Canada's World School for Boys.
St. George’s School
Junior Campus: 3851 West 29th Avenue, Vancouver, BC Canada V6S 1T6
Senior Campus: 4175 West 29th Avenue, Vancouver, BC Canada V6S 1V1
604-224-1304 | info@stgeorges.bc.ca
CONTACT US | LEGAL