Notable Alumni

Victor “Butch” Batchelor ‘76

  • 1974 BCSS Provincial Champion and Provincial Record 100m Butterfly, 1:00.4
  • 1974–76 Canadian National Swim Team
  • 1975 Canadian World Games Team Cali, Colombia – 200m Backstroke
  • 1976 Canadian National Team Summer European Tour
  • 1977 World Student Games Sophia, Bulgaria – two 4th place finishes
  • SFU Clansmen Varsity Swim Team:
    • Member of 4 NAIA Championship teams
    • 5-time Individual NAIA Champion
    • Team Captain 2nd through 4th year
    • All-American all 4 years
  • Canadian National Masters Champion (3x) and National 45-50 yr old Record Holder (4x)

Jonathan McArthur ‘91

  • 1990 Saints SR team record 100m Breaststroke
  • 1991–96 member of UBC Thunderbirds Varsity Swim Team:
    • Varsity team captain
    • former T-Birds 400m Individual Medley school record holder
  • Rhodes Scholar

Chris Hindmarch-Watson ‘97

  • 1997–00 member of University of Victoria Varsity Swim Team
  • 2016 Rio on deck announcer swimming events
  • Announcer at 2011, 2015 World Championships and 2012, 2016 and 2018 (upcoming) World SC Championships; 2006, 2010, 2018 Pan Pacific Championships
  • Executive Director – CSCTA (2008–present)

Jason Strelzow ‘00

  • 1998 BCSS Champion and Provincial Record holder 100m Freestyle 0:52.44
  • 2000–05 Member of UBC Thunderbirds Varsity Swim Team:
    • Won 5 consecutive CIAU championships 2001-05
    • Team Captain 2003-2004
  • 2015 UBC Sports Hall of Fame Inductee: part of the ‘Decade of Dominance’ Men’s and Women’s Teams (1998–07)

Ian Chan ‘01

  • 2000 BCHS Provincial Champion 100m Breaststroke
  • 2001-06 Member of UBC Thunderbirds Varsity Swim Team that won 5 consecutive CIAU championships 2002-06
  • 2015 UBC Sports Hall of Fame Inductee: part of the ‘Decade of Dominance’ Men’s and Women’s Teams (1998-07)

Donovan Tildesley '02

  • 4 time Paralympian:
    • 2000 Sydney: 1 Bronze 200m IM
    • 2004 Athens: 2 Silver 400m Freestyle & 200m IM, and 1 Bronze 100m Freestyle
    • 2008 Beijing: 1 Bronze 400m Freestyle
    • 2012 London
  • 2002 IPC World Championships: 5 Gold and 1 Silver
  • 2007 Parapan American Games: 5 Gold
  • 2008 Flag bearer for Canada Beijing Paralympic Games
  • Current World Record holder 800m and 1500m Freestyle in the S11 disability category for swimmers with a visual impairment

Fraser Roberts ‘07

  • 2006 BCHS 100m Freestyle Champion
  • 2007–08 Member of University of Wisconsin-Madison Varsity Swim Team


Julian Chan ‘08

  • 2006 BCSS 100m Breaststroke Provincial Champion
  • Member of Cornell Varsity swim team 2008–12


Grant Jones ‘11

  • 2010 BCSS Champion and Provincial HS record 50m Butterfly, 0:26.70
  • 2012–13 Member of Queen’s Varsity Swim Team
    • 2013 OUA championship qualifier


Edison Jyang ‘11

  • 2010 BCSS Provincial Champion and Saints 100m Butterfly School Record holder, 0:56.96
  • 2011–13 Queen’s University Varsity Team:
    • 2013 Team Record holder 100m Butterfly 0:56.64


Edward Zhao ‘12

  • 2011 BCHS Provincial Champion and Saints 100m Freestyle School Record holder
  • Three-time Canadian Youth National Team member
  • Co-holds the Canadian National Age Group record in the 800 freestyle relay for the 15 to 17 age group
  • 2012–13 Member of Brown University Varsity team


Steven Zheng ‘12

  • 2011 BCSS Provincial Champion 100m Butterfly, 0:58.54
  • 2012-16 Member of Georgetown Varsity Swim Team


Brandon De Costa ‘14 

  • 2013 Saints SR School Record holder 50m and 100m Backstroke
  • 2013 Western Canadian Champion 100m Backstroke
  • 2013 Canadian Age Group National Champion 50m Backstroke
  • 2014–16 Member of McMaster Varsity Swim Team


Matthew Lee ‘15

  • 2014 Saints SR team co-captain
  • 2015 ongoing Member of Queen’s University Varsity swim team


Gareth Jones ‘15

  • 2014 BCSS Provincial Champion and Saints SR Swim Team Record, 50m Freestyle 0:23.90
  • 2016 JR Pan Am Games water polo Gold
  • 2017 u20 JR World Championship team


Harry Duan ‘16

  • 2012 & 2014 BCSS Provincial Champion and Provincial Record 100m Breaststroke, 1:04.49
  • Former Canadian National Age Group record holder 100m Breaststroke, still current BC Record holder 12&u boys 1:11.74
  • 2015 selected to BC Provincial team for the Western Canada Summer Games
  • 2016 selected to SwimBC Provincial Team Travel Squad


Dustin Hersee (SR Swim Team Head Coach 2001-2016)

  • 2000 Canadian Olympian, Sydney, 200m Backstroke
  • 2001-15 Coached SR Swim Team to 15 straight BCSS Provincial Championships, Boys & Overall


Sam Shen ‘17

  • 2016 Saints SR team co-captain
  • 2017 ongoing Member of New York University Varsity swim team


Michael Mitchell ‘18 

  • 2017 Saints SR team co-captain
  • Member of Provincial Record-Breaking 4x50m Mixed Freestyle Relay
  • 2018 Member of the UBC Varsity Thunderbirds swim team


Matthew Hart

  • 2012-16 played Varsity Water Polo for four years and was part of the team that won the 2016 Ontario University Athletics championships
  • Member of the 2017 SR Men’s Water Polo National Champions, the Toronto Golden Jets
  • 2012 Pan American Jr Water Polo Championships
  • Won bronze medal at 2012 Junior Pan Am Games

List of 3 members.

St. George’s School acknowledges that we are situated on the unceded traditional territory of the Musqueam First Nation.
 
Contributions to St. George's School are tax creditable as prescribed by Canadian law. St. George's School's Charitable Registration Number is: 11917-5511 RR0001.
St. George’s School
Junior Campus: 3851 West 29th Avenue, Vancouver, BC Canada V6S 1T6
Senior Campus: 4175 West 29th Avenue, Vancouver, BC Canada V6S 1V1
604-224-1304  ● info@stgeorges.bc.ca

CONTACT US  ●  LEGAL